Top of page
Skip to main content
Main content

Previous Fellows


President’s Humanities Fellow
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty         

  • Mary L. Dudziak, Asa Griggs Candler Professor of Law, Emory University School of Law

Senior Fellows
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty         

  • Tanine Allison, Associate Professor, Department of Film and Media
  • Cheryl Crowley, Associate Professor, Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures
  • Dilek Huseyinzadegan, Associate Professor, Philosophy
  • Calvin Warren, Associate Professor, African American Studies

N.E.H Poetics Fellow

  • Laura Vrana, Ph.D, English Literature, The Pennsylvania State University

Two-Year Postdoctoral Fellow 

  • Benjamin Jeffery, Ph.D., Committee on Social Thought, University of Chicago
One-Year Postdoctoral Fellows

  • Victoria Bergstrom, Ph.D., French, University of California, Berkeley
  • Hwa Yeong Wang, Ph.D., Philosophy, Binghamton University (State University of New York)

Public Humanities Postdoctoral Fellow

  • Ravá Shelyn Chapman, Ph.D., Clark Atlanta University

Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School

  • Rachel Bath, Philosophy
  • Yeongju Lee, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Mary Mann, English

Graduate Community of Digital Scholars

  • Margy Adams, English
  • Deepak Agrawal, Operations Management, Goizueta School of Business
  • Amelia Golcheski, History
  • Brittany Landorf, Islamic Civilization Studies
  • Dez Miller, Comparative Literature
  • Alicia Doyen-Rodriguez, French and Italian
  • Victor Ultra Omni, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Tyler A. Tennant, English
  • Josh Winston, English

Undergraduate Humanities Honors Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences

  • Hunter Akridge, Anthropology and Economics
  • Iris Chen, English and Environmental Science
  • Becca Cohen, English and Biology
  • Isabell Coyle, History and Economics
  • Margaret Greene, Art History and Classics
  • Edina Hartstein, History
  • Anikka Jordan, Psychology and English
  • Gabriele Kim, History
  • Danielle Mangabat, Anthropology
  • Abigayle Mazzocco, Interdisciplinary Studies and English and Creative Writing
  • Jeffrey Rosen, English
  • Adeline Yang, Philosophy and Integrated Visual Arts

President’s Humanities Fellow
Tenured Member of the Emory Faculty                
  • Kylie Smith, Associate Professor and the Mellon Faculty Fellow for Nursing and the Humanities in the Nell Hodgson Woodruff School of Nursing, and Associate Faculty in the Emory Department of History
Senior Fellows
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Geraldine Higgins, Associate Professor of English
  • James B. Hoesterey, Associate Professor and Winship Distinguished Research Professor in the Study of Religion
  • Nathan Suhr-Sytsma, Associate Professor of English at Emory University
  • George Yancy, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Philosophy at Emory University
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics 
  • Trace Peterson (Ph.D., English, CUNY Graduate Center)
Two-Year Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Bethany M. Wade (Ph.D., History, University of Pittsburgh
One-Year Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Juan J. Colomina-Almiñana, Assistant Professor of Spanish Linguistics in the Department of World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Peter Kitlas (Ph.D., Near Eastern Studies, Princeton University)
  • Sam Klug (Ph.D., History, Harvard University)
Public Humanities Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Rose Deighton (PhD, Religious Studies, Emory University)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Jonathan Basile, Comparative Literature
  • Kaye Rawlings, Art History
  • William Tolbert, English
Fox Center HASTAC Scholars
The Laney Graduate School
  • Amelia Golcheski (2020-2022), History
  • Brittany Landorf (2020-2022), Graduate Division of Religion. 
  • Alicia Doyen-Rodriguez (2021-2023), French and Italian Department
  • Tyler A. Tennant (2020-2022), English
  • Hannah C. Griggs (2019-2021), English
Undergraduate Fellows Humanities Honors Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Scott Benigno, History
  • Bronwen Boyd, History and French and Italian
  • Hannah Charak, History
  • Alexandre Dalle, Art History
  • Emma Lazerson, Art History
  • Willie Lieberman, History
  • Julien Nathan, History
  • Hannah Risman, Philosophy, Politics and Law and Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Matthew Takavarasha, History and Economics
Halle/Fox Center Undergraduate Global Research Fellows
  • Stephen Altobelli
  • Bronwen Boyd
  • Ellie Coe
  • Sabrina Jin
  • Alex Levine
  • Annie Li
  • Willie Lieberman
  • Olivia Milloway
  • Julien Nathan
  • Shreya Sharma
  • Isha Soni 
  • Jiin Woo
  • Imani Wright

President’s Humanities Fellow
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty         
  • Susan Youngblood Ashmore, Charles Howard Candler Professor of History at Emory's Oxford College
Senior Fellows 
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Irene Browne,  Associate Professor of Sociology 
  • Lynne Huffer, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Joy Ann McDougall, Associate Professor of Systematic Theology at the Candler School of Theology
  • Donald Tuten, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics
  • Subha Xavier, Associate Professor of French
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics 
  • Nick Sturm (Ph.D., English, Florida State University)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Martha Groppo (Ph.D., History, Princeton)
  • Byrd McDaniel (Ph.D., Ethnomusicology, Brown University)
  • Julie Miller (Ph.D., History, Harvard University)
Visiting Post-Doctoral Fellow
  • Jorge Dagnino (Ph.D., History, University of Oxford, 2013)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Mike Lehman, English
  • Abby Scribner, Comparative Literature
Fox Center HASTAC Scholars
Laney Graduate School
  • Amelia Golcheski (2020-2022) History
  • Brittany Landorf (2020-2022) Graduate Division of Religion
  • Tyler A. Tennant (2020-2022) English
  • Hannah C. Griggs (2019-2021) English
  • Norah Elmagraby (2018-2020) Islamic Civilizations Studies (ICIVS)
  • Kayla Shipp  (2018-2020) English
2020-2021 Undergraduate Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Humanities Honors Fellows
    • Claire Beiter, American Studies
    • Yiqing Hu, International Studies and East Asian Studies
    • Colin Hutton, History
    • Cameron Katz, History and English Creative Writing
    • Ryan Kelly, History and Art History
    • Carissa Martin, Classics and Chemistry
    • Halla Maynard, Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Halle/Fox Center Undergraduate Honors Fellows
    • Nayive Gaytán, Spanish and History
    • Christie Jones, Environmental Sciences
    • Faith Kim, Art History
    • Shreya Pabbaraju, Political Science and English and Creative Writing
  • Halle/Fox Center Undergraduate Global Research Fellows
    • Tara Djukanovic, International Studies and Philosophy, Politics, and Law
    • Jiarong (Vincent) Fan, East Asian Studies and Film and Media
    • Nayive Gaytán, Spanish and History
    • Madelyn Haden, Middle Eastern Studies and Human Health
    • Christie Jones, Environmental Sciences
    • Faith Kim, Art History
    • Shreya Pabbaraju, Political Science and English and Creative Writing
    • Kassie Sarkar, Interdisciplinary Studies

President’s Humanities Fellow
Tenured Member of the Emory Faculty
  • Erin C. Tarver, Associate Professor of Philosophy at Emory's Oxford College
Senior Fellows
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Tonio Andrade, Professor of Chinese and Global History
  • Elizabeth Carson Pastan, Professor of Art History
  • Beretta E. Smith-Shomade, Associate Professor of Film and Media Studies
  • Javier Villa-Flores, Associate Professor in the Department of Religion
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • John Brooks (Ph.D. English, Indiana University)
  • Ryan Carr (Ph.D., English, Yale University)
  • Julie Miller (Ph.D., History, Harvard University)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Donohon Abdugafurova, Islamic Civilizations Studies Program
  • Ryan Kendall, Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Michael Patrick Vaughn, Sociology
2019-2020 ACLU Fellow / Fox Center, Host Department
  • Jennifer Rhee, Associate Professor of English at Virginia Commonwealth University and a 2013-2014 Fox Center Fellow
Fox Center HASTAC Scholars
The Laney Graduate School (2018-2020)
  • Norah Elmagraby (2018-2020) Islamic Civilizations Studies (ICIVS)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (2018-2020) English
  • Hannah C. Griggs (2019-2021) English
2019-2020 Undergraduate Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Humanities Honors Fellows
    • Mary Bohn, East Asian Studies
    • Drew Bryant, History
    • Rizky Etika, Art History Studies
    • Natalia Garzón, English/Creative Writing and French Studies
    • Junyi Han, History and Media Studies
    • MK Healy Arabic and International Studies
    • David Kulp, Interdisciplinary Studies
    • Xavier Sayeed, Music Research and Jewish Studies 
    • Daniel Thomas, History and International Studies
  • Halle/Fox Center Global Research Fellows
    • Mary Bohn East Asian Studies
    • Junyi Han, History and Media Studies
    • Aleksei Kaminski, African Studies and Economics
    • Rachael Lewis, Biology            
    • Darien "Penny" McElwee, Psychology
    • Sophia Minnillo, Linguistics and French Studies
    • Daniel Thomas, History and International Studies
    • Kira Tucker, English and Creative Writing
  • SIRE Fellow                                               
    • Martin Pimentel, History and Political Science

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Rosemary M. Magee, past director of the Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library
  • Michael G. Peletz, Professor of Anthropology
  • Falguni A. Sheth, Associate Professor in Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Miriam Udel, Associate Professor of German Studies and Jewish Studies
  • Yanna Yannakakis, Associate Professor and Winship Distinguished Research Chair (2017-2020), History 
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics   
  • Lizzy LeRud (Ph.D. English, University of Oregon) 
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Jenny Wang Medina (Ph.D., East Asian Languages and Cultures, Columbia University)
  • Amín Pérez (Ph.D. Sociology, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales, Paris)
  • Anna Nelson (Ph.D. English, Southern Methodist University)
  • Corinna Zeltsman (Ph.D. History, Duke University)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows                                                                              
Laney Graduate School
  • Suyun Choi, Department of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Graduate Digital Publishing Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Ángeles Picone, Latin American History
  • Ingrid Meintjes,  Department of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Fox Center HASTAC Scholars
Laney Graduate School
  • Alexander Cors (2017-2019) History
  • Shari Wejsa (2017-2019) Latin American History
Undergraduate Humanities Honors Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Claire Barnes, Religion and Philosophy
  • Chris Batterman, Music
  • Nathan Blansett, English and Creative Writing
  • Isabel Goddard, Quantitative Sciences
  • Daniella Gonzalez, Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology, and Spanish and Portuguese
  • Michael Keen, Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies and Arabic
  • Samantha Korn, English
  • Alexandra Llovet, Biology and Spanish and Portuguese
  • Cana McGhee, Music Research and French
  • Sam Rao, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Zoe Robbin, Quantitative Sciences and Arabic Studies.
  • Namrata Verghese, Psychology/Linguistics and English/Creative Writing
  • Yi Xie, History and English
  • Fall 2018: Liza Gellerman, History and Spanish

President’s Humanities Fellow
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Jennifer Ayres, Associate Professor of Religious Education at the Candler School of Theology and the Graduate Division of Religion
Senior Fellows
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Julia Bullock, Associate Professor of Japanese Studies in the Department of Russian and East Asian Languages and Cultures (REALC)
  • Jim Morey, Professor of English
  • Mark Ravina, Professor of History     
    Dianne Marie Stewart, Associate Professor of Religion and African American Studies
  • Walter Wilson, Professor of New Testament at Candler School of Theology
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics                                            
  • William Fogarty (Ph.D. English, University of Oregon)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Kiera Allison (Ph.D. English, University of Virginia)
  • Kelsey Klotz (Ph.D. Musicology, Washington University in St. Louis)
  • Christopher Willoughby (Ph.D. History, Tulane University)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Corey Goergen,  English
  • Sumita Chakraborty, English
Graduate Digital Publishing Fellow
Laney Graduate School
  • Stephanie Iasiello, English Department
Fox Center HASTAC Scholars
Laney Graduate School
  • Alexander Cors, History
  • Shari Wejsa, Latin American History
Undergraduate Humanities Honors Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sariyah Benoit, African American Studies
  • Doris Cikopana, International Studies and Spanish and Portuguese.
  • Cameron Frostbaum, Theater Studies and Political Science
  • Ben Goldfein, Philosophy
  • Carly Moore, Philosophy and Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
  • Jenifer Norwalk, Art History
  • Joshua Perlin, Psychology

Senior Fellows
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Joseph Crespino, Jimmy Carter Professor of American History
  • Robyn Fivush, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Psychology
  • Noëlle McAfee, Professor of Philosophy
  • Sarah McPhee, Professor of Art and Architectural History
Distinguished Visiting Professor
  • Adam Zachary Newton
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics
  • Andrew Sisson (Ph.D., Johns Hopkins University)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Felix Harcourt (Ph.D., George Washington University)
  • Timothy K. Minella (Ph.D., University of South Carolina)
  • Amanda Weiss (Ph.D. University of Tokyo)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Dori Coblentz, English
  • Hannah Markley, English
Undergraduate Humanities Honors Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jason Ehrenzeller, Spanish and International Studies.
  • Lamija Grbic’, Philosophy and Sociology
  • Ekaterina Koposova, Art History
  • Hugh McGlade, History and International Studies
  • Samantha Perlman, History and African American Studies

President’s Fellowship in the Humanities
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Steve Kraftchick, Professor of the Practice of New Testament Interpretation at the Candler School of Theology and the Graduate Division of Religion
Senior Fellows 
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Patricia A. Cahill, Associate Professor of English
  • John Lysaker, Professor of Philosophy 
  • Sara McClintock, Associate Professor of Religion                                                               
  • Matthew J. Payne, Associate Professor of History
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics
  • Johanna Winant (Ph.D., University of Chicago)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Jonathan Hunt (Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin)
  • McKinley E. Melton (Ph.D., University of Massachusetts Amherst)                                                  
  • Rebecca Munson (Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Melissa Creary (Institute of Liberal Arts)
  • Ashleigh Dean (History)
  • Amy E. Elkins (English)
Undergraduate Humanities Honors Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Adam Goldstein, American History and Business
  • Ryan Sutherland, Music Performance
  • Jenny Wu, English and Creative Writing
Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE)
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Hannah Rose Blakeley, Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Dalila Vázquez Herrera, Biology and Spanish
  • Abigail Holst, Human Health and Chinese Language & Literature
  • Takuya Maeda, History
  • Kevin McPherson, Biology and Interdisciplinary Studies (IDS) in Society and Culture

President's Fellowship in the Humanities
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Henry Bayerle, Associate Professor of Classics at Oxford College of Emory University
Senior Fellows
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Elizabeth M. Bounds, Associate Professor of Christian Ethics at the Candler School of Theology and the Graduate Division of Religion
  • James V.H. Melton, Professor of History
  • Karla Oeler, Associate Professor of Film and Media Studies
  • Deboleena Roy, Associate Professor of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies and Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology
  • Joseph Skibell, Professor of English and Creative Writing
NEH Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics
  • Seth Perlow (Ph.D., Cornell University)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Jeremy Bell (Ph.D., DePaul University)
  • William Bryan (Ph.D., The Pennsylvania State University)
  • Amanda S. Wright (Ph.D., University of Kansas)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Jill Marshall, Religion
  • Taylor Schey, Comparative Literature
Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE)
  • Michael Van Ginkel, Ancient Mediterranean Studies and History/Classics
Undergraduate Humanities Honors
  • Hannah Rose Blakeley, Interdisciplinary Studies and French
  • Sarah Freeman, Dance and Movement Studies and English
  • Lizzie Howell, Religion, History, and German Studies
  • Jovonna Jones, Philosophy and African American Studies
  • Nathaniel Meyersohn, History
  • Bennett Ostdiek, History
  • Erica Sterling, History and Psychology

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Deborah E. Lipstadt, Dorot Professor of Modern Jewish History and Holocaust Studies
  • Michael Moon, Professor of Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies and English
  • Philip L. Reynolds, Aquinas Professor of Historical Theology
  • Devin J. Stewart, Associate Professor of Arabic and Islamic Studies
  • Sharon Strocchia, Professor of History
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics 
  • Anne Keefe (Ph.D., Rutgers University; M.F.A., University of Maryland)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Courtney D. Fugate (Ph.D., Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
  • Jennifer Rhee (Ph.D., Duke University)
  • Michael Ursell (Ph.D., University of California, Santa Cruz)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Craig Perry, History
  • Adam Rosenthal, Comparative Literature
Undergraduate Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences  
  • Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE) and Undergraduate Humanities Honors 
    • Kurtis Anderson, History and Political Science
    • Maglyn Bertrand, Music and Latin American Studies
    • Christina (Ha Eun) Cho, Sociology
    • Jake Krakovsky, Theater Studies
    • Diego Javier Luis, Creative Writing and History
    • Blake Mayes, Religion 
    • Madeline Melnick, English and German Studies
    • Fiona O’Carroll, History and French
    • Hannah Smagh, Ancient Mediterranean Studies and Anthropology
    • Abigail Weisberger, German Studies and Philosophy
    • James Zainaldin, Philosophy and Classics

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Members of the Emory Faculty
  • Elizabeth Goodstein, Associate Professor in The Graduate Institute of the Liberal Arts
  • Mary Odem, Associate Professor History and tWomen’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies
  • Brian Vick, Associate Professor of History
  • Debra Vidali, Associate Professor of Anthropology
N.E.H. Postdoctoral in Poetics 
  • Julie Phillips Brown (M.F.A., Ph.D., Cornell University)
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • John Michael Corrigan (Ph.D., University of Toronto)
  • Erich Nunn (Ph.D., University of Virginia)
  • Mikaela Rogozen-Soltar (Ph.D., University of Michigan)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Gil Ben-Herut, Graduate Division of Religion
  • Luke Donahue, Comparative Literature
  • Kira Walsh, Graduate Institute of the Liberal Arts
Undergraduate Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE),Undergraduate Humanities Honors, and Dean's Undergraduate Humanities
    • Max Ashton, English and Classics
    • Steffi Delcourt, English and Psychology.
    • Zachary Domach, Classics, History, and Music
    • Hyeok Hweon Kang, History and Music
    • Hannah Kim,  Philosophy and English
    • Ping Chu Lin, Philosophy and French Studies
    • Natalie Marshman, English and French
    • Mia Schatz, History
    • Deborah Schlein, Middle Eastern and South Asian Studies

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Faculty of Emory University 
  • Bracht Branham, Professor, Departments of Classics, Comparative Literature, and Philosophy
  • Roberto Franzosi, Professor of Sociology and Linguistics
  • Benjamin Reiss, Professor of English
  • Randall Strahan, Professor of Political Science
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics 
  • Bartholomew Brinkman, Ph.D. in English, University of Illinois
Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Natalia Cecire, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
  • Darren E. Grem, Ph.D., University of Georgia
  • Angie Heo, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Elizabeth Bouldin, Department of History
  • Angela LaGrotteria, Department of Women's Studies
  • Christine McCulloch, Department of English
Undergraduate Fellows
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE) and Humanities Honors Fellowships
    • Kirsten Cooper, Department of History, Dance and Movement Studies Program
    • William (Will) Eye, Departments of Philosophy and Music
    • Andrew Hull, Departments of Philosophy and Classics
    • Hyeok Hweon (Kevin) Kang, Departments of Music and History
    • Anda Lopazan, Department of Art History
    • Melissa Mair, Department of Art History and Ancient Mediterranean Studies Program
    • Grant Mannion, Department of History
    • Madhavi Seth, Department of Philosophy

Senior Fellows
Tenured Faculty of Emory University  
  • Deepika Bahri, Associate Professor of English
  • Sandra Blakely, Associate Professor in the Department of Classics and Director of the Program in Ancient Mediterranean Studies
  • Yayoi Uno Everett, Associate Professor in Music
  • Jeffrey Lesser, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of History and Director of the Tam Institute for Jewish Studies at Emory University
  • Carol Newsom, Charles Howard Candler Professor of Old Testament/Hebrew Bible at Candler School of Theology and the Graduate Division of Religion
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Danielle Bobker, Ph.D., Rutgers University
  • Amy Gansell, Ph.D., Harvard University
  • Ross Melnick, Ph.D., UCLA
Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics
  • Amanda Golden, Ph.D., University of Washington
Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Lori Leavell, Department of English
  • Davis Hankins, Graduate Division of Religion
  • Emily Kader (Department of English
Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE)     
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jungmin Cho, Business and International Studies
  • Patrick Jamieson, Department of History

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Faculty of Emory University
  • Valérie Loichot, Associate Professor of French
  • Karen Stolley, Associate Professor of Spanish
  • Regina E. Werum, Associate Professor of Sociology
  • Carrie Rosefsky Wickham, Associate Professor of Political Science
N.E.H. Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics
  • James Mulholland (Ph.D., Rutgers University)
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Christina B. Hanhardt (Ph.D., New York University)
  • Benjamin Kahan (Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania)
  • Paul Stephens (Ph.D., Columbia University)
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows
Laney Graduate School
  • Jennifer L. Brady, Department of English
  • Andrew Ryder, Department of Comparative Literature
  • Angela Willey, Department of Women’s Studies
Scholarly Inquiry and Research at Emory (SIRE)
Emory College of Arts and Sciences
  • Haley Steed, Art History
  • Alexis Yalon, Department of Women’s Studies
Distinguished Visiting Professor
  • Raanan Rein, Director of The S. Daniel Abraham Center for International and Regional Studies, and Professor of Latin American and Spanish History at Tel Aviv University

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Faculty of Emory University
  • Hazel Gold, Associate Professor of Spanish
  • Eric L. Goldstein, Associate Professor of History and Jewish Studies
  • Garth Tissol, Associate Professor of Classics
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Michele B. Reid (Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin)
  • Rivka Swenson (Ph.D., University of Virginia)
Postdoctoral Fellow in Poetics 
  • David Caplan, Associate Professor of English at Ohio Wesleyan University
Graduate Dissertation Completion Fellows 
Candidates of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Emory University
  • E. Regina Helfrich, Department of Philosophy
  • Philip Misevich, Department of History

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Faculty of Emory University
  • Harvey Klehr, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Politics and History
  • Judith A. Miller, Associate Professor, Department of History
  • Polly J. Price, Professor of Law
  • Rebecca R. Stone, Associate Professor in the Art History Department and Faculty Curator of Art of the Ancient Americas in the Michael C. Carlos Museum
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Mary Dzon (Ph.D., University of Toronto)
  • Robin L. Thomas (Ph.D., Columbia University)
Dissertation Fellows 
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Emory University
  • Anthony F. Mangieri, Department of Art History
  • Lauren Rule, Department of English

Senior Fellows
Tenured Faculty of Emory University  
  • Kevin Corrigan, Professor of the Liberal Arts in the Graduate Institute of the Liberal Arts 
  •  Stephen Crist, Associate Professor of Music History 
  •  Richard Rambuss, Professor of English 
  •  Deborah Elise White, Associate Professor of English and Comparative Literature 
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows 
  •  Rebecca Bamford (Ph.D. Philosophy, University of Durham) 
  •  Chad Lavin (Ph.D., Political Science, Pennsylvania State University) 
  •  Shane Vogel (Ph.D., Performance Studies, New York University) 
Dissertation Fellows 
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Emory University 
  •  Joel LeMon, Graduate Division of Religion 
  •  Andrew Radde-Gallwitz, Graduate Division of Religion 
  •  Kathryn Wichelns, Department of Comparative Literature 

Senior Fellows
Tenured Faculty of Emory University
  • William Beik, Professor of History
  • Thomas R. Flynn is Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Philosophy
  • Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Associate Professor of Women's Studies
  • Richard C. Martin, Professor of Religion
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Ruth Mack (Ph.D., English,  Johns Hopkins University)
  • James P. Woodard (Ph.D., History, Brown University)
Dissertation Fellows 
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Emory University
  • Anthony K. Jensen, from the Department of Philosophy
  • Raina Kostova ,Department of Comparative Literature
  • Tanya Weimer, Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Faculty of Emory University
  • Carla Freeman, Associate Professor of Anthropology and Women's Studies
  • Mark A. Sanders, Associate Professor of African American Studies and English
  • Niall W. Slater, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Classics
  • Stephen D. White, Asa G. Candler Professor of Medieval History
Junior and Postdoctoral Fellows
  • Jonathan Eburne (Ph.D., Comparative Literature, University of Pennsylvania)
  • Ernest Freeberg (Ph.D., History, Emory University)
  • Kathryn T. Gines (Ph.D., Philosophy, University of Memphis)
Dissertation Fellows 
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Emory University
  • Nicholas Ealy, Program in Comparative Literature
  • Gilles Glacet, Department of French and Italian

Senior Fellows 
Tenured Faculty of Emory University
  • Angelika Bammer, Associate Professor in the Graduate Institute of the Liberal Arts and the Program in Comparative Literature
  • Matthew Bernstein, Associate Professor in the Film Studies Program
  • Mikhail Epstein, Samuel Candler Dobbs Professor of Cultural Theory and Russian Literature
  • Barbara Ladd, Associate Professor of English
Junior and Post-Doctoral Fellows
  • Jeffrey Mullins (Ph.D., History, Johns Hopkins University)
  • Philippe Rosenberg (Ph.D., History, Duke University)
  • Tabitha Sparks (Ph.D., English, University of Washington)
Dissertation Fellows 
Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Emory University
  • Aymeric Glacet, French and Italian
  • Aimee L. Pozorski, English
  • Frank (Trey) Proctor III, History